• Suite 101, 81 -83 Walker St, Nth Sydney. Locate us on the map.

    Privacy statement

    Privacy Policy

     

    Wellcentred Pty Ltd (ABN 95 626 046 320) (Wellcentredwe or us) upholds the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the APPs.  Wellcentred respects your privacy and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. It collects this information in fair and lawful ways. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information we hold including personal information we have collected via our website (www.wellcentred.com.au) (the Website).

     

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you submit any information through the Website as usage of this Website is conditional on you agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

    1. What is personal information?

    “Personal information” is information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not.

    “Sensitive information” includes, for example, personal information which is information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin; or your membership of a professional association, trade association or trade union, or health and genetic information about an individual.

    Wellcentred collects both personal and sensitive information.

     

    1. What personal information do we collect?

    The type of information we collect from you will depend upon the type of interaction you have with us. Broadly speaking, the types of personal information that we collect may include that from individuals contacting us for information about pilates and our services.  For example, your name; contact details (including mobile phone, telephone and email); age; gender; health and medical information; lifestyle information which relates to exercise and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing our products and services;

     

    1. How do we collect personal information?

    We collect information from you in various ways, including at different places and times on our Website.  We endeavour to limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for your interaction with us. Some services provided through the Website require your email address and may involve disclosing some personal information about you. This is to allow Us to respond to a query or provide you with information that you have requested. You will also have the option to provide other personal information voluntarily. When collecting your personal information, we take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us.

    We may collect your personal information when you do any of the following, for example:

    • when you purchase an item through our Website
    • When you complete a Wellcentred Assessment form
    • if you attend any classes, including an Initial Assessment
    • when you contact us via our phone line, or by email, mail or any other means;
    • if you engage with us via any of our official social media pages, for example, Facebook;
    • when you complete an online formg questionnaire, registration or order form; and
    • if you join MindBody via our Website;
    • if you enter any contests or promotions we may hold.

     

    We will only collect sensitive information where it is necessary for the purposes of providing you with a specific product or service. If not required, we will not collect sensitive information. Any sensitive information is collected in accordance with the APPs.

    We may also collect your personal information from third parties. This may include (but is not limited to) the collection of your personal information from someone duly authorised to act on your behalf, such as a family member or your carer.

    We may also collect personal information about someone else from you. For example, you may wish to purchase a service and have it sent to another person so you may provide us with personal information about that person. Where you provide us with personal information about other people, you must have their consent to do this, and to provide it on their behalf. If not, you must tell us.

     

    1. Why do we collect personal information?

    We will inform you of the main reasons for collecting your personal information at the time we request it. The purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include but are not limited to:

    • providing you with information about pilates and our services in response to your enquiry;
    • processing orders for classes or appointments which you may purchase;
    • designing a pilates program suitable for you
    • maintaining your safety while doing classes
    • performing administrative functions;
    • enhance our products and services and the delivery of services;
    • tell you about our products and services, and those of our partners, which we believe may interest you;
    • processing your contract application (if you are a prospective instructor)

     

    1. Will we disclose your personal information?

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties in particular circumstances including to:

    • a family member or carer, where they are engaging with us on your behalf;
    • our service providers, such as companies which host and maintain the Website; provide credit card processing services; develop applications for our Website; and provide fundraising services; and
    • professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal, accountancy or marketing services.

    Access to your personal information by third party service providers is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for the service provider to perform their limited function for us. We also require that these service providers:

    1. protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner which is consistent with this Privacy Policy, and
    2. not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than providing us with products or services for which we engaged them.

    We may also provide your personal information to others, if required or permitted to do so by law, in accordance with the APPs. We will only disclose your personal information:

    • with your consent;
    • for a purpose for which you would reasonably expect;
    • as required or permitted by law; or
    • in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

     

    1. Do we disclose personal information overseas?

    We do not routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients however some of our third party providers may be located in the USA.

    1. Do we use cookies or other web tracking systems?

    We may collect information about visitors to our Website through the use of cookies and tracking devices. Information collected may include the following:

    • server address/IP address of the device you are using to access the Website;
    • date and time of visit to our Website;
    • pages visited;
    • documents downloaded;
    • the site you visited prior to visiting our Website;
    • the browser you are using to access our resources;
    • if you have visited our Website before; and
    • tracking user preferences.

     

    In addition to the above, our Website may collect location data.

    From time to time, we may use data collection devices such as ‘cookies’ in conjunction with our website. Cookies are commonly used on the internet. They are a small file placed onto a device by a server. A cookie can later be identified by a server. We may use both ‘persistent’ and ‘session cookies’. We may evaluate the cookie information collected to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. Any information that is collected in this way is used in an aggregated form; we do not use it to identify you as an individual.

    We may use cookies for various purposes such as:

    • to provide you with better and more customised service and a more effective Website; and
    • collecting anonymous statistical information on things such as how many visitors our Website receives, how those visitors use the Website and where they came from.

    Most of our online resources use sessions and/or cookies. If you wish, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the Website.

     

    1. Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

    Where possible, you have the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. Whilst you are entitled to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, we will likely need to know who you are in order to respond to your query or provide you with our products or services.

     

    1. Marketing

    From time to time, we may use the information we collect from you to let you know via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online about our news, products and services. Wellcentred will not sell or rent any information about you. Some promotions may involve a third party. When you sign up for these promotions, we will provide your name and contact details only to the outside organisation to provide this service.

    If you do not want to receive any direct marketing materials from us, you can choose to opt out by either:

    • using the unsubscribe function in our emails, SMS, MMS or IM; or
    • contacting us using the Contact Details below.

     

    1. How do we store personal information?

    We will store your personal information in a number of ways including:

    • in electronic systems and devices;
    • in telephone recordings;
    • in paper files;
    • using secure document retention services off-site; and/or
    • cloud facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf).

     

    Our cloud servers are located in Australia and USA.

    The Website will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    We cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to Us will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

     

    1. Information Security

    We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is protected against any unlawful use, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These precautions include:

    • using appropriate industry-standard information technology and processes;
    • using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files;
    • restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do; and
    • requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the products and services we provide to you.

     

    While we undertake reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the internet is at the user’s own risk, however we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data security once we receive it.

    Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the APPs, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified.

     

    1. Website Links

    This Privacy Policy applies to our Website.

    Our Website may contain links to third party websites.  Please be aware that these third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures, and we are not responsible for, nor do we endorse, the content or privacy of these sites.  You will need to contact these third party sites directly to obtain their privacy policies.

     

    1. Access to and accuracy of personal information

    You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving you that access. If we are unable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with a written explanation.

    Where access is granted to your information, we may charge a reasonable fee for such access and if we do, we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

    We take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information. If you believe your personal information is not accurate and up to date, we would encourage you to inform us by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below. We will promptly update any information that is incorrect and confirm to you when we have done so. If we do not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.

     

    1. Complaints

    We are committed to resolving any complaints you may have regarding privacy issues; please contact us at any time by using the Contact Details noted below.

    Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue during work hours.

    If the issues raised are more complicated, we may ask you for additional documentation to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint. We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint or concern that you may have about our information handling practices. We will usually provide our response within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

    If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) using the Contact Details noted below.

     

    1. Identification

    A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number.

    We do not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you.

     

    1. Transfer of business

    In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the Website business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by the Website will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the Website privacy policy.

     

    1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will publish any changes to the Privacy Policy on our Website. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.  By continuing to use our Website or services, or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on our Website and have taken effect, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

     

    Contact Details

    Wellcentred Director

    email: focused@wellcentred.com.au

    Mail: Director

    Wellcentred
    PO Box 600
    Milsons Point NSW 1565

     

    Australian Information Commissioner

    email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

    Mail: GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 2001

    Phone: 1300 363 992

    Website: www.oaic.gov.au

    Last Updated: 1 August 2018

     

    Our Location

    Contact


    Hours:
    7:000am - 8:00pm Monday to Thursday
    7:00am - 10:00am Friday
    8:00am - 12:00pm Saturday


    Voicemail Phone: 02 9956 6000 (Fast response)
    Email: focused@wellcentred.com.au


    Address: Suite 101, 81 - 83 Walker St, North Sydney, NSW, 2060

    Well Centred

    | Privacy Statement | Wellcentred ® 2018